May 23, 2014

Armory

 

4:15pm-5:00pm – Eckstein Middle School Sr. Jazz Band
Big Band Dance Music

5:15pm-6:00pm – Garfield Jazz Ensemble
Contemporary Big Band Swing


 

Center Theatre

 

7:00pm-7:30pm – Doug Haire/Bill Horist
Guitar and Field Recordings
Recordings courtesy of Steve Kennedy-Williams

7:35pm-8:05pm – Beth Fleenor
Sound Spinner: Clarinet/Voice
Recordings courtesy of Steve Kennedy-Williams

8:15pm-8:45pm – Evan Flory-Barnes/Geoff Harper/PK/John Seman
Seattle Upright Bass Quartet
Recordings courtesy of Steve Kennedy-Williams

8:50pm-9:20pm – Sam Boshnack/Chris
Credit Duo Composition/Free Improvisation
Recordings courtesy of Steve Kennedy-Williams

9:30pm-10:00pm – Ask the Ages
Space is the Place
Recordings courtesy of Steve Kennedy-Williams


 

Fisher Green Stage

Sponsored by KBCS 91.3 FM

11:00am-11:25am – Firewind
Multi-Gen Chic Band

11:35am-12:00pm – Time & Tide
Songs of Love, Death, Disaster and Inspiration

12:10pm-12:40pm – Crooked Trailer
Traditional Country/Bluegrass

12:50pm-1:20pm – The Sundowners Band
Western Swing Music and Retro

1:30pm-2:00pm – Vito and the One Eyed Jacks
Americana

2:10pm-2:40pm – The Shed Players
Straight From the Shed

2:50pm-3:20pm – Mossgrass
Bluegrass That Grows on You

3:30pm-4:00pm – Steep Ravine
Bluegrass and Folk Music

5:00pm-5:30pm – The Seatles
Come Sing the Beatles with Us

5:40pm-6:10pm – Eric Miller
Folk w/ Rock Country & Blues

6:20pm-6:50pm – The Tallboys
16oz of Refreshing Old-Time!

7:00pm-7:30pm – Blue Flags & Black Grass
Modern American Skiffle

7:45pm-8:15pm – Stout Pounders
Stompified Celtic Pub Frenzie

8:30pm-9:00pm – Ol’ Mount’n Due
Rugged & Upbeat Roots & Folk


 

Fisher Pavilion

 

4:00pm-4:50pm – Tapsalteerie w/ Gordy Euler, Caller
Far from Undanceable!

5:00pm-5:50pm – Hot Cider String Band w/ Jay Finkelstein, Caller
Steamy Fiddle Harmonies & More

6:00pm-6:50pm – JDBM w/ Amy Wimmer, Caller
Rare Contra Tunes and Drums

7:00pm-7:50pm – Rhythm Rollers w/ Charlie Fenton, Caller
Melodious Old-Time Contra in Tribute to Bob McQuillen

8:15pm-9:00pm – Zydeco Rex
Hot SW Louisiana Dance Music

Folklife Cafe

Sponsored by Seattle Channel
 

4:00pm-4:30pm – She & Her Sister
Indie-Folk Sister Duo

4:40pm-5:00pm – Edna Johnstone
Musical Saw Player

5:10pm-5:35pm – Tra le Gael
Celtic Trad and Contemporary

5:45pm-6:15pm – Fine Company
Songs with a Fireside Feeling

6:25pm-6:55pm – Salmonfeathers
Vocal Harmonies with Strings!

7:00pm-7:20pm – Barry Pollack
Four Centuries of Guitar Music

7:30pm-7:50pm – Tai Shan
Seamstress of Melodies

8:00pm-8:25pm – Tudy McLain
Celtic Music Instructor

8:35pm-9:00pm – Sarah Comer and Students
Dusty Strings Dance Band Class

Fountain Lawn Stage

Sponsored by Seattle P-I
 

11:00am-11:30am – Spruce Street School 5th Grade Ensemble
Exciting Marimba Sounds

11:45am-12:15pm – The Wild Snohomians
Toe-Tapping Americana/Roots Rock

12:30pm-1:00pm – Paula Boggs Band
Seattle-Brewed Soulgrass Jazz

1:15pm-1:45pm – Mbrascatu
NW Indie & Old World Tradition

2:00pm-2:30pm – Lone Madrone
Foot Stompin’ Fun!

2:45pm-3:20pm – The Smokin’ Js
Smokin’ Blues for the Soul

3:35pm-4:10pm – Two Scoops Combo!
Boogie Woogie Songwriter

4:25pm-5:00pm – Nick Vigarino
Lightinin’ Slide Slop Jar Funk

 

Trad Stage

Sponsored by Fretboard Journal
 

4:00pm-4:25pm – Whispering Roses
Celtic Music by a Family Band

4:35pm-5:00pm – The Antone Family
NW Timber Community Music

5:10pm-5:40pm – McKenzie’s Folly
Celtic Girls Go Wild

5:50-6:20pm – Aurora Burd and Colm MacCarthaigh
Irish Fiddle Tunes and Airs

6:30-7:05pm – Rhapsody Showcase Participants
Songs of Work and Play

7:15pm-7:45pm – The Wobbly Stringband
Cascadian Noise-Makers

7:50pm-8:20pm – Benjamin Hunter & Joseph Seamons
Rhapsody Folk & Blues

8:30pm-9:00pm – Timberbound
Northwest Folk & Blues Music


 

The VERA Project

 

3:00pm-3:30pm – Weinerkat
Adult Contemporary Garage Pop

3:45pm-4:15pm – Mts. & Tunnels
Mts. & Tunnels

4:30pm-5:00pm – The Fabulous Downey Brothers
In A Word? Fabulous!

5:10pm-5:40pm – Uh Oh Eskimo
Indie Rock from Beacon Hill

5:55pm-6:25pm – Bone Cave Ballet
Prog Rock with a Folk Tinge

6:40pm-7:10pm – Golden Gardens
Enchanting Dreamscapes

7:20pm-7:50pm – Aaron Daniel
Beatbox/Vocal/Guitar Loop Art

Xfinity Mural Amphitheater

 

3:20pm-3:50pm – Musha Marimba
Traditional African Marimba

4:10pm-4:40pm – Laborer
Roots and Culture Reggae

5:00pm-5:30pm – The Skablins
Northwest Ska Band

6:30pm-7:00pm – Anzanga Marimba Ensemble
Electrifying African Marimba

7:15pm-7:45pm – African Allstars
African Pop Music

8:0pm-8:30pm – Selam Band
Eritrean Music Band

8:45pm-9:15pm – Cordaviva
African Dance Music Band

9:30pm-10:00pm – Cascadia ‘10
Massive Horn-Driven Afrobeat


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>