May 25, 2013

 

Alki Court Stage

 

11:00am-11:30am – Toothless Jake (Formerly Artis the Spoonman)
Original Songs, Poems, Stories

1:00pm-1:30pm – Steer Crazy
Western Swing

1:40pm-2:10pm – Les Pamplemousses
Be Transported to Paris

2:20pm-2:50pm – Blue Hollow
Raucous Rags, Roots & Blues

4:00pm-4:30pm – Hot Cider String Band
Bluegrass, Folk, Fiddles!

4:40pm-5:10pm – Brian Oberlin
American & Italian Mandolin

5:15-5:45pm – Witherow
Intimate-Alternative-Folk

5:50-6:20pm – Bridges Home
Americana, Contemporary Folk

7:10pm-7:40pm – A Sudden Tradition
American Bluegrass Country

7:50pm-8:20pm – The Sweet Lowdown Duo
Bluegrass, Old-time New Time

8:30pm-9:00pm – Science!
Truthful Acoustic Music

 

Bagley Wright Theatre

Sponsored by Seattle Channel

11:30am-2:00pm – Journey Through Iran: Traditional and Modern Persian Music, Dance, and Poetry
Milad Zendehnam’s Band, Karoun, Anar Dana, Sayeh Rahbar

3:00pm-5:00pm – A Turning Point In Village Life: The Hungarian Wedding
Forrás Hungarian Folk Band, Kisbetyarok Hungarian Family Dance Group, Zakuska

7:00pm-10:00pm – Labor Showcase Earle Peach,
Rebecca Hom, Ukulele Kaeley, Alay ng Kultura, Rebel Voices, Local Talent
Show, Seattle Labor Chorus

Folklife Cafe

 

11:00am-11:30am – Peter Ali
Native Flute Music with Story and My Diverse Background

11:40am-12:10pm – Maggie Bennett
Harp, Autoharp

12:20pm-12:50pm – Wes Weddell
Singer, Songwriter, Citizen

12:55pm-1:25pm – Amir Beso
Balkan Flamenco From Seattle

1:30pm-3:00pm – Bushwick Book Club Seattle Presents: Original Music Inspired By The Wizard of Oz
Mark Blasco, Joy Mills, Sean Morse, Tai Shan, Wes Weddell, Debbie Miller, Nate B

6:00pm-6:30pm – Carly Calbero Folk Music from
Seattle

6:35pm-7:05pm – Justin Jude Folk-Pop
Phenomenon

7:15pm-7:45pm – Jess Lambert Seattle
Singer/Songwriter

7:50pm-8:20pm – Gabriel WolfChild Olympia
Singer/Songwriter

8:30pm-9:00pm – Lea Jones Almost Award-Winning
Music Guy

Center Theatre

 

11:00am-11:30am – Pongo Teen Writing Mentors
Therapeutic Poetry

11:40am-12:10pm – 1928
Speakeasy Swing with Strings

12:20pm-12:50pm – Percy Hilo & Friends
Roots Songs & Sing-alongs

1:00pm-1:30pm – Wu Ziying
Chinese Zither (Guqin) Player

1:40pm-2:10pm – Pran
Hindustani Music on Trombone

5:25pm-5:55pm – Seattle Mandolin Orchestra
Mandolins of All Sizes

6:10pm-6:40pm – Sampada Bhalerao
Sitar by Sampada Bhalerao

6:55pm-7:25pm – Underground Swing
Hip Gypsy Jazz and Standards

7:40pm-8:15pm – Seirm
Scottish Gaelic Songs & Tunes

 

Xfinity Mural Amphiteathre

 

11:40am-12:10pm – Hamilton International Middle School Vocal Jazz

Swinging Vocal Jazz

12:20m-12:45pm – Hamilton International Middle School Jazz Band

Senior Jazz

1:05pm-1:35pm – Pearly Blue

True Bluegrass

1:50pm-2:20pm – The Weavils

Americana (Bluegrass, Swing, Cajun, and Folk)

2:35pm-3:05pm – Pickled Okra

Oldfangled Newfashioned Music

3:20pm-3:50pm – Badger Pocket

Modern/Traditional Bluegrass

4:15pm-4:45pm – Soyaya

African Palmwine and Highlife Music

5:00pm-5:30pm – Azanga Marimba Ensemble

Exciting Marimba Sounds of Africa

6:30pm-7:00pm – Little Big Band

Native American Funk

7:15pm-7:45pm – Kissing Potion

Sea’s 1st Ladies of Soul & Funk

8:00pm-8:30pm – The Braxmatics

Funky Seattle Dance Party

8:45pm-9:15pm – Soul Senate

Original Funk & Soul Party

9:30pm-10:00pm – Eldridge Gravy and the Court Supreme

Seattle Funk

 

EMP Museum Sky Church

 

12:00pm-12:45pm – Pete: The Songs and Times of Pete Seeger

With Peter McKee

1:00pm-4:00pm – Life and Music of Jimi Hendrix: Sponsored by Washington Blues Society

Hosted by Steve Roby; with performances by Baby Gramps, Bradford Loomis, Braxmatics, Jefferson Rose Band, Jelly Rollers, The Onlies, Renegade Stringband, Soul Senate, Spoonshine, Stacy Jones, Town Forest

 

Fountain Lawn Stage

 

11:00am-11:30am – Knappa Marumba Band

Lively Marumba Music From Middle Schoolers

11:45am-12:15pm – Blake Noble

Aussie Roots Music

12:25pm-12:55pm – The Jelly Rollers

Primal Blues and Americana

1:05pm-1:35pm – Bradford Loomis

Gritty Roots Music

1:50pm-2:20pm – St. Paul de Vence

Independent. Nostalgia. Folk.

2:35pm-3:10pm – Song Sparrow Research

Evolutionary Folk

3:25pm-3:55pm – Shelby Earl

Seattle Indie Songwriter

4:15pm-4:45pm – Spirit of Ojah

World Music from Ghana

 

Fisher Green Stage

Sponsored by
KBCS 91.3FM

11:00am-11:30am – ‘Jamtown’ John Hayden Original
Kids Music & Music

11:40am-12:10pm – The Castaways Seattle’s Loudest
Uke Band

12:20pm-12:50pm – Kate Power & Steve Einhorn
Human Folk

1:00pm-1:30pm – Reilly and Maloney Old Friends

1:40pm-2:10pm – Paul Anastasio and Juan Barco
Mexican Music, Hot Lands Style

2:20pm-2:50pm – Gary Lee Moore National Fiddle
Champion

3:00pm-3:30pm – Impossible Bird Duo That Will Shake
Your Bones!

3:40pm-4:10pm – Carl Tosten Singer/Songwriter,
Guitarist

5:00pm-5:30pm – Los Flacos Traditional Latin
American Music & Dance

5:40pm-6:10pm – Batucada Yemanja Brazilian Samba
Choro Forro

7:10pm-7:40pm – The Whiskey Chasers Keep It
Rowdy

7:50pm-8:20pm – Barleywine Revue Red-Hot Tacoma
Bluegrass Band

8:30pm-9:00pm – Spoonshine Americana and
Beyond

 

Armory

 

7:00pm-7:35pm – Sammenspil
Nordic Tunes North of 49th

7:50pm-8:20pm – TinnFelen
Scandia Dance Music

8:35pm-9:05pm – Hale Bill and The Bopps
Celestial Scandinavian

9:20pm-10:00pm – Mad Fiddlu
Swedish Nyckelharpa Romp

 

The VERA Project/Gallery

 

11:00am-11:30am – Gather
Smooth, Folky Lovin’

11:45am-12:15pm – Five Euro Tip
Multigenerational Folk Band

12:30pm-1:00pm – Broken Arm
Indie Alt-Country Straight-up

1:15pm-1:45pm – Autumn Electric
Psychedelic Folk Rock

4:10pm-4:40pm – Apartment Lights
Solo Piano and Voice Originals

4:50pm-5:20pm – J. Wong
Telling the Stories of Better and Worse Days

5:30pm-6:00pm – Mike Dumovich
De-Tuned, Greyish Folk

7:00pm-7:30pm – GEMS
Synth Love, Drum Soul

7:45pm-8:15pm – The Great Um
Contemporary Folk

8:30pm-9:05pm – Virgin of the Birds
No Regrets, Coyote

9:20pm-9:55pm – Sun Tunnels
Dark Melodic Folk Rock

 

Northwest Court Stage

 

11:00am-11:30am – Middlemarch
Scottish English

11:40am-12:10pm – Kierah
Dynamic Celtic Fiddler-Kierah

12:20pm-12:50pm – Blackthorn
High-Energy Celtic Folk/em>

1:00pm-1:30pm – Samantha and Tom Braman
Cape Breton Father/Daughter Duo

1:40pm-2:10pm – La Famille Leger
Quebec & Acadian Trad Music

2:20pm-2:50pm – Podorythmie
French Canadian Tunes & Dance

3:00pm-3:25pm – The Baggywrinkles
Mucho Macho Music

3:30pm-3:55pm – The Great Sanger and Didele
Seamen of the Inland Empire

4:00pm-4:25pm – Dan Maher
Inland Folk Rides Again

4:30pm-4:55pm – Broadside & the Handsome Cabin Boys
Maritime Musical Mayhem

5:00pm-5:25pm – North by West
Eng./Fr. Shanties from Canada

5:30pm-5:55pm – Shanghaied on the Willamette
Songs Plundered From Land & Sea

7:00pm-7:35pm – Rattletrap Ruckus
Rollicking Instrumental 4-Tet!

7:45pm-8:20pm – Robert Sarazin Blake
Bellingham Song and Ramble

8:30pm-9:05pm – Skitnik
Eclectic Balkan-Inspired Music

9:15pm-10:00pm – Hot Damn Scandal
Tipsy American Gypsy Blues

 

SIFF Cinema (Narrative Stage)

Sponsored by KUOW 94.9FM

11:00am-12:00pm – History of Radicalism & Organizing in the Pacific Northwest
James N. Gregory, Professor of History, University of Washington

12:30pm-1:30pm – Service with a Smile: Unite Here! Local 8 and UFCW 21 workers’ stories of hotels, restaurants, and retail
Jasmine Marwaha, Tom Geiger, and Unite Here! Local 8 and UFCW 21 members

3:30pm-4:30pm – “Shift Change” Documentary: Dignified Jobs in a Democratic Workplace
Melissa Young, Tony Harrah, Mark Dworkin

5:00pm-6:00pm – Richard Correll in Context: New Deal Labor Art in Washington State
Leslie Correll, James N. Gregory, Conor Casey, Eleanor Mahoney

6:30pm-7:30pm – Fisher Poets on the Road: Words on Commercial Fishing
Patrick Dixon, Mary Garvey, Clem Starck, Sierra Golden

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>