May 27, 2011

KBCS Fisher Green Stage

Friday, May 27, 11:00am-9:00pm

 

11:00am – The Whoopie Cats

A Folk/Blues Duo from Tacoma

11:40am – The Weavils
Blue-Swing-Celt Grass

12:20pm – The Holy Crows
Holy Smoke, Rockabilly to Folk

1:00pm – Raw Corn
A Classic Rockin’ Good Time

1:40pm – Dysfunction Junctions
Bluegrass

2:20pm – Mostly Water
Mostly originals. Mostly acoustic. Mostly well-played.

3:00pm – 3 Play
String Band Americana

3:40pm – Fofinho, Samia and Dinnen
Brazilian Sambas and Choros

5:00pm – Wy’East
Cosmic American Stringband Music

6:30pm – Professor Gall
Junkyard Folk & Nefarious Jazz

7:50pm – Slewfoot
Bluegrass from Edmonds

8:30pm – Hounds @ Bay
3 Guys 3 Guitars Playing Blues

BECU & KMTT Indie Roots Stage

Friday, May 27, 1:00pm-9:00pm

1:15pm – Horace Pickett

Musical Story-tellers

2:00pm – Jeremy Burk

Americana Meets Indie Rock

2:45pm – Low Land High

Roots Rock/Americana

3:30pm – Bakelite 78

Bakelite 78: Americana

5:45pm – James Apollo

a snowball headed for hell

6:30pm – Saint Siren

Electric Dirt Music

Folk, Redefined.

Friday, May 27, 7:15pm-10:00pm

BECU & KMTT Indie Roots Stage

Buffalo Death Beam

Led to Sea

Corespondents

Ravenna Woods

Fountain Lawn Stage

Friday, May 27, 11:45am-9:00pm

11:45am – Lark Vs. Owl

Dark Pop with silly psychotics

12:25pm – The Warm Hardies

Dignified Melancholic Folk

1:05pm – Geoffrey Castle

Celtic Soul Violin

1:45pm – Bad Latitude

BadLatitude

2:25pm – Railyard

Folk, Roots, & Harmonies

Punk as Folk

Friday, May 27, 6:00-9:00pm

Fountain Lawn Stage
A Coin in the Coffer

Di Nigunim

The Barons of Tang

Hail Seizures

 

Comcast Mural Amphitheatre

Friday, May 27, 11:00am-5:15pm

 

11:00am – Eckstein Wind Ensemble

Traditional to Modern Lit

11:45am – Pandemic Steel Drum Band (Columbia River High School)

Steel Drum Music and Mayhem

12:30pm – Hamilton International Middle School Marimba & Dance

Peace Through the Arts

1:15pm – Arts in Motion

AIM Kids Choir & Faculty Jazz Band

1:55pm – MangoSon

Latin/Caribbean

2:35pm – Northwest Junior Pipe Band

Seattle’s Only Youth Bagpipe Band

3:15pm – SWHS Jahlamollawalla Rhythm Crew (Seattle Waldorf H.S.)

Mardi Gras Indian Music

4:00pm – Unsinkable Heavies

Funk/Afro-Beat/Soul Machine

4:45pm – Kore Ionz

Seattle World – Reggae – Rockers

Friday Night Funk Party

Friday, May 27, 6:25pm-10:00pm

Comcast Mural Amphitheatre

The Braxmatics

Thaddillac

Little Big Band

Wheedles Groove

Narrative Stage

Friday, May 27, 3:00pm-7:00pm

3:00pm – Rhythms of North & South America

Amy Rubin


4:00pm – Telling History

G. Robin Smith, Alton Chung


3:00pm – Portland Storytellers

Barbara Frankhauser, Ken Iverson

Northwest Stories Showcase

Friday, May 27, 7:00pm-10:00pm

Seattle Channel Charlotte Martin Theatre

Margaret Read Macdonald & Richard Scholtz

Halau Hula Pulamahia I Ka Liko Lehua

Harry Oesterreicher


Halau Hula O Napualani

Richard Gold

Splab Word Orchestra

Rebecca Brown


Alton Takiyama-Chung

Folklife Cafe

Friday, May 27, 4:00pm-9:00pm

 

4:00pm – The RooTsters

Acoustic Rock & Uncommon Folk

4:35pm – Matthew Moore & Jake Sand

Harmony and Guitar 2-for-1

5:15pm – Seffarine

Arabic, Persian and Flamenco

5:55pm – Kamand

Kurdish/Persian Music Ensemble

7:10pm – Doug Deems

White Center Style Blues

7:50pm – SeaStar

Old World trad with New World

8:30pm – Deseo Carmin

Deseo Carmin

Center House Theatre

Friday, May 27, 4:00pm-10:00pm

5:10pm – Johnny Hahn

Rockin’ Political Piano

5:50pm – Al’s Novelty Syncopators

1920′s Dance Music

6:30pm – Underground Swing

Hip Gypsy Jazz and Standards

7:10pm – Ian Jones

Acoustic Singer Songwriter

7:50pm – Negara

Pan-Mediterranean World Beat

8:35pm – Illumni Men’s Chorale

What All the Fuss is About

9:25pm – Slighe nan Gaidheal presents Serim

Scottish Gaelic Songs & Tunes

Splab Showcase

Splab Word Orchestra
Center House Theatre

High School Swing Dance

Friday, May 27, 4:00pm-6:50pm

Center House Court

Garfield High School Jazz Band

Eckstein Middle School Senior Jazz Band

Tractor Tavern Urban Square Dance

Friday, May 27, 7:00pm-9:50pm

Center House Court

The Bristletones with Amy Carroll – caller

The Clucking Mules with Jerry Gallaher – caller

Atlas Stringband with Gabe Strand – caller

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>