May 28, 2012

Alki Court Stage

11:00am-11:30am – Alex Krynytzky

Alex Unplugged: Old Man Music

11:40am-12:10pm – The Unpaid Bills

Songs About Money & Your Life

12:20pm-12:50pm – Klapa Doo Wapella

Male Harmony from Croatia and US

1:40pm-2:10pm – Radio Cavalier

Working Class Timber Folk

3:15pm-3:45pm – Ben Fuller

Northwest Folk Artist

3:55pm-4:25pm – Larry n’ Lynette

Sad and Sweet Harmonies

4:35pm-5:05pm – Klezmer Balm

An Episode in the Story of Klezmer

5:15pm-5:45pm – Charlie Beck

5:50pm-6:20pm – Eric Apoe and They

Americana Indie Music

6:30pm-7:00pm – Sonerion

Breton ‘Fest Noz’ Dance

Center House Theatre

11:45am-12:15pm – Mlodzi Poland

Young Polanie

1:15pm-1:45pm – Seattle Cello Experiment

An Experiment in Cello

2:00pm-4:00pm – Bread and Roses Commemoration: 100 Years of Struggle for Justice and Dignity

Featuring Rebel Voices, E.T. & the Boy, Pastor Pat Wright, and Jacque Larrainzar

5:00pm-5:35pm – Mahonyera Mbira Ensemble

Mbira Music from Zimbabwe

7:25pm-8:00pm – Sampada Bhalerao

Sitar by Sampada Bhalerao

Fisher Green Stage

11:00am-11:30am – 1928

Speakeasy Swing

11:40am-12:10pm – The Holy Crows

No Jazz, No Joke, Rockin’ Folk!

12:20pm-12:50pm – Deer in the Headlights

Bluegrass Band

1:00pm-3:30pm Latin Folkloric Show

Trio Lucero del Norte

Los Flacos

Diego Coy Musica Colombiana

Enrique Wetzel & Laura Oviedo

3:45pm-4:10pm – David Maloney

2011 Grammy Nominee

4:15pm-4:45pm – Impossible Bird

A Duo That Will Shake Your Bones

5:45pm-6:20pm – Tom Colwell & the Southbound Odyssey

Songs for the Journey

Folklife Cafe

1:00pm-3:00pm Hearth Music Show

Les Pamplemousses

WB Reid & Bonnie Zahnow

Jacob Miller

Liam Fitzgerald and the Raineros

5:00pm-8:00pm The Wind Down Show

Dharma Heart Band

Ancient Sounds

&ampersand

Fountain Lawn Stage

11:00am-3:00pm Kindiependent Show!

Johnny Bregar/b>

The Board of Education

The Harmonica Project

Caspar Babypants

Recess Monkey

The Not-It’s!

5:20pm-5:55pm – The New Iberians Zydeco Blues Band

Stumptown Zydeco

6:10pm-6:45pm – Creeping Time

Acoustic Grassrock

7:00pm-9:00pm Seattle Gets the Blues

The Blues Buskers

West Coast Women’s Blues Revue

Indie Roots Stage

11:00am-11:30am – The Beautiful Sunsets

Male/Female Folk Harmonies

12:30pm-2:30pm Wide Open Spaces

The Local Strangers

The Washover Fans

2:45pm-3:10pm – Corespondents

Ghost-Western, Other-Worldly

3:35pm-4:10pm – Shana Cleveland and the Sandcastles

Quiet Time Soul

6:00pm-6:30pm – Gabriel Mintz

Yes!

7:30pm-8:0pm – Midday Veil

Improvisation, Psych, Folk

Comcast Mural Stage

Gospel Showcase

Total Experience Gospel Choir

Natasha Mullings

Ebenezer AME Zion Church

University Presbyterian Gospel Choir

3:00pm-5:00pm Ska Beat

The Skarate Kids

Georgetown Orbits

The Skablins

6:00-9:00pm Reggae Rising Party

Hybrid Vibe

Kore Ionz

Clinton Fearon and Boogie Brown Band

Narrative Stage (SIFF Cinema)

12:00pm-12:50pm – The 1960s Folk Music Revival – Seattle Style

Jon Pfaff and Friends

5:00pm-5:50pm – Bread, Roses and Happiness

John de Graaf & Laura Musikanski of Seattle Happiness Initiative

Northwest Stage

11:00am-11:30am – The Bow Pullers

Five Fabulous Young Fiddlers

11:40am-12:10pm – Dinas o Frain “The City of Crows”

A Nawr Gyda Thelyn Hefyd

12:20pm-12:50pm – Dale Russ and Friends

Outstanding Teens Play Fiddle

1:00pm-4:00pm Tribute to Harry Smith

Part 1

Part 2

5:00pm-5:30pm – Magical Strings

Celtic Harp and Hammered Dulcimer

6:25pm-7:00pm – The Jocelyn Pettit Band

Blazing New Trad Celtic Fiddle

VERA Project/Gallery

2:50pm-3:10pm – The Ames

Rhythm Folk

3:25pm-4:05pm – Camp Wisdom

Cats! Everywhere!

4:20pm-4:55pm – Zebra Mirrors

Contemporary Folk from Bremerton

VERA Reception: Reconstructing Tomorrow

Honora

The Brass Monkey Band

The Grizzled Mighty

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>