May 24, 2014

Center Theatre

 

5:10pm-5:40pm – The West Coast Fiddlers
The West Coast Fiddlers!

5:55pm-6:25pm – Seattle Cello eXperiment
An eXperiment in Cello

6:40pm-7:10pm – Nathaniel Talbot

7:20pm-7:50pm – House of Tarab
Classic Arabic Music


 

Cornish Playhouse

 

11:00am-11:30pm – Peter M. Uhrbrand and Ole Mouritzen
Living Traditional Denmark

11:40am-12:05pm – Mad Fiddlu
Hot Swedish Nyckelharpa Tunes

12:10pm-12:30pm – Irene Myers and John Peekstok
Original & Improv Swedish Trad

12:35pm-1:00pm – Hale Bill and the Bopps
Celestial Scandinavian

2:00pm-2:25pm – Todo Folklore Cubano
AfroCuban Drum, Song & Dance

2:30pm-2:50pm – International Capoeira Angola Foundation
Capoeira Angola

3:00pm-3:15pm – DE CAJoN Project
Afro-Peruvian Music and Dance

3:15pm-3:40pm – Seattle Fandango Project
Community Music from Mexico

3:40pm-4:00pm – Haguchu Garinagu
We Are Stronger United

4:10pm-4:45pm – Grupo Bayano
Afro-Puerto Rican Music/Dance

7:00pm-8:30pm – Jack Straw Writers Program Alumni and Ronin 2
Words and Jazz

8:45pm-10:00pm – Jay Thomas with The Cantaloupes
4-Time Earshot Winner of Golden Ear Award


 

EMP JBL Theater

Sponsored by KUOW 94.9 FM

12:00pm-1:50pm – Pete: The Songs and Times of Pete Seeger
Concert Sing-along

2:00pm-2:50pm – Writing Fact Through Fiction: Telling India’s Untold Stories
With Sonora Jha

3:00pm-3:50pm – Harems, Courts and Politics in the 17th Century India of the Taj Mahal
With Indu Sundaresan


 

Trad Stage

Sponsored by Fretboard Journal

11:00am-11:30pm – The Irish Pipers Club
Irish Music on Irish Pipes

11:40am-12:10pm – Stuart Williams and Rich Levine
Old Time NW Fiddling

12:20pm-12:50pm – Vivian & Phil Williams
Fiddling Northwest Style

1:00pm-1:30pm – Mark Minkler & Brandon Vance
Celtic/Americana Fiddle Music

1:40pm-2:10pm – Above the Sod
NW Rhyzomatic Ol’CelTimey Kick

2:20pm-2:50pm – The Rogue Celtic Experience
Young, Lively Celtic Music

3:00pm-3:20pm – The Baggywrinkles
Hearty Ballads of the Sea

3:30pm-4:00pm – John Gothard
Songs from the Sea

4:10pm -4:30pm – Strikes a Bell
Songs from the Sea

4:40pm-5:00pm – Broadside and the Handsome Cabin Boys
Maritime Madness

5:10pm-5:30pm – Shanghaied on the Willamette
Songs Plundered from Land and Sea!

5:35pm-6:00pm – William Pint & Felicia Dale
Music of the Blue Divide

7:00pm-7:30pm – Kierah Raymond
Celtic Fiddler Extraordinaire

7:40pm-8:15pm – The Doon
Southern Oregon Celtic Music

8:25pm-9:00pm – Puirt na Gael
Scottish Instrumental Quartet


 

Fisher Green Stage

Sponsored by KBCS 91.3 FM

11:00am-11:30am – The Southbound Odyssey
Songs for the Journey

11:40am-12:10pm – Weatherside Whiskey Band
Down Home Strings and Harmony

12:20pm-12:50pm – Nu Klezmer Army
Old Music with New Attitude

1:00pm-1:30pm – Reilly and Maloney
A Northwest Treasure

1:40pm-2:15pm – The Onlies
Teen Sensations!

2:30pm-3:00pm – Br’er Rabbit
Folk-Stomp Americana

4:00pm-4:30pm – Armstrong Lawton Katz
Appalachian Mountain Blues

4:40pm-5:10pm – Cahalen Morrison & Eli West
New/Old-Time from Seattle

5:20pm-5:50pm – The Cumberland Brothers
Brother Harmony Folk Music

6:00pm-6:30pm – The Pine Hearts
Original Cascade Mountain Music

6:45pm-7:15pm – The Warren G. Hardings
Bad President. Fun Band.

7:30pm-8:15pm – The Student Loan String Band
Fresh and Furious Jamgrass!

8:20pm-9:00pm – The Lil’ Smokies
Progressive Montana Bluegrass


 

Folklife Cafe

Sponsored by Seattle Channel

11:00am-11:25am – Donte Johnson & Amethyst Dauphin
Spoken Word, Poetry, Writers

1:00pm-2:00pm – Bushwick Book Club Presents: Original Music Inspired by Shel Silverstein
Tekla Waterfield


Zoe Wick

Bradford Loomis

Vince Mtz

Alice Howe

Kimo Muraki

Susy Sun

2:00pm-2:30pm – Michael “Hawkeye” Herman
Dynamic Blues Guitar and Vocal

2:35-3:05 – Rick Fogel/Whamdiddle
7 Octaves of Hammer

3:10-3:40 – Sanarion

4:40pm-5:10pm – Tayla Lynn and Eric Tingstad
Loretta Lynn’s Granddaughter

5:20pm-5:50pm – Reid Jamieson
Acoustic Soul Duo

5:55pm-6:25pm – Peter Ali
Native American Flutist

6:35pm-7:05pm – RedDog
Appalachian Fiddle Tunes

7:10pm-7:40pm – Tom Rawson
User-Friendly Songs

7:50pm-8:20pm – Ryegrass
Fancy Songs and Simple Pickin’

8:30pm-9:00pm – Eric Madis
Singer and Songwriter


 

Fountain Lawn Stage

Sponsored by Seattle P-I

11:00am-11:30am – Team of The School of Taiko
Japanese Taiko Drumming

11:45am-12:15pm – Ritim Egzotik
Wild Bellydance Rock

12:30pm-1:00pm – Kissing Potion
SEA’s 1st Ladies of Soul & Funk

1:15pm-1:45pm – Joy Mills band
Seattle Roots & Country

2:00pm-2:30pm – Copper & Coal
Harmony-Fueled Honky Tonk

2:45pm-3:15pm – Ole Tinder
Sincere Country Folk Music

3:30pm-4:00pm – The Ganges River Band
A Lil’ Taste of Texas in Seattle

5:00pm-5:40pm – Bakelite 78
Old Time Gothic Americana

6:00pm-6:30pm – Bucharest Drinking Team
Seattle’s Answer to Goran Bregovic

6:45pm-7:15pm – Skitnik
Eclectic Balkan-Inspired Music

7:30pm-8:05pm – Eurodanceparty USA
Balkan-American Folktronica

8:20pm-8:55pm – Orkestar Zirkonium
Basically a Balkan Band


 

The Vera Project

11:45am-12:15pm – Cloud Person
Roots Folk, Indie Psychedelia
Coming Soon

12:30pm-1:00pm – Urban Wildlife
Sincere Alt-Folk from PDX!
Coming Soon

1:15pm-1:45pm – Joseph Giant
Toe-Tapping Tunes
Coming Soon

2:00pm-2:30pm – Xolie Morra & The Strange Kind
Indie Rock with a Country Kick
Coming Soon

2:40pm-3:10pm – Tekla Waterfield and The Sweet Nothings
Indie Americana Soul
Coming Soon

3:20pm-3:50pm – Vince Mtz. & The Great Blue Yonder
A Seattle-Based Americana Band
Coming Soon

4:05pm-4:35pm – julia massey and the five finger discount
Cosmic Folk-Rock
Coming Soon

4:45pm-5:15pm – Tiny Messengers
Melody-Heavy Psychedelic Folk
Coming Soon

5:30pm-6:00pm – Inly
Circus Folk Indie Roots
Coming Soon

6:40pm-7:30pm – Pampa
Pampas
Coming Soon

7:45pm-8:15pm – Corespondents
Corespondents is an Instrument
Coming Soon

8:30pm-9:05pm – Colt Kraft Band
Lounge Balladry, Bootgaze
Coming Soon

9:20pm-9:55pm – Prom Queen
Cinematic 60s Music
Coming Soon


 

Xfinity Mural Amphitheater

1:05pm-1:35pm – Cliff Perry Band
Bluegrass Old School

1:50pm-2:20pm – Farmstrong
Scintillating Harmonies

2:35pm-3:50pm – Barleywine Revue
Children’s Folk Music

3:20pm-3:50pm – Renegade Stringband
Northwest Bluegrass

4:00pm-4:20pm – Bluegrass Finale
Jam featuring all of the previous bands

6:30pm-7:00pm – Maracatu NW
From NE Brazil

7:15pm-7:45pm – Charles St. Messengers
Shakin’ you Soul, Mind and Body

8:00pm-8:30pm – The Braxmatics
Funky Seattle Dance Party Now!

8:45pm-9:15pm – Klyntel
High Energy Groove Collective

9:30pm-10:00pm – Soul Senate
Original Funk & Soul Party

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>