May 26, 2014

EMP Sky Church

 

12:00pm-1:45pm -The Sound of Africatown

Featuring:
Global Heat
HipHop Soul Music & BreakDance

Draze
Voices of Africatown

Wyking
Thought Provoking

Yirim Seck
West Afri-Coast Media

2:00pm-4:00pm – Zulu Jam: Folklife Edition
KIDS Breakdance & Hip Hop Show

5:00pm-5:30pm – Marissa
Seattle Based R&B Artist

5:40pm-6:10pm – Larry Hawkins
Seattle Based Rap/R&B

6:20pm-6:50pm – Future Shock
Afro New Wave Duo from Seattle

7:05pm-7:35pm – Radio Raheem
Hip Hop/New Wave/Soul Band

7:45pm-8:15pm – Gems
Live Drum Synth Explosion

8:30pm-9:00pm – Spyn Reset
Modern Music Metamorphosis

 

 

Center Theatre

 

11:00am-11:30am – KlezKidz and KidsChorus
Community Orchestra and Kids Chorus

11:45am-12:15pm – Common Ground Choir
Common Ground Choir from Issaquah

12:30pm-12:55pm – Yiddish Republik
Musik for the People!

1:05pm-1:50pm – Klezmer Balabustas
Cookin’ up a Klezmer Storm!

1:05pm-1:50pm – Orkestyr Farfeleh
Not Your Bubbeh’s Yiddishkeit

2:00pm-2:25pm – Kesselgarden
Authentic Klezmer Music

2:35pm-3:00pm – The Klez Katz
Klezmer Tunes and Jewish Songs

4:00pm-6:00pm – Turkish Showcase
Sounds, Steps & Stories of Anatolia, Turkey

6:15pm-6:55pm – Mahonyera Mbira Ensemble
Traditional Zimbabwean Music

 

Fisher Green Stage

Sponsored by KBCS 91.3FM
 

11:00am-11:30am – Choro Tocando
Swing to Brazil’s Hippest Beat

11:45am-12:15pm – Los Flacos
Latin American Music and Dance

12:30pm-1:00pm – The Onlies with Paul Anastasio
Mexican Music with The Onlies

1:10pm-3:45pm – Pete Seeger Tribute: Hosted by Peter McKee, Tom Rawson, Lou Truskoff, Jean Geiger and Dan Maher
Come Sing Along to Honor Pete Seeger

3:55pm-4:25pm – Jim Page
Folk Music with Teeth

4:30pm-5:00pm – Truman Price and Adam Price
Appalachia to Oregon Trail On

6:00pm-6:30pm – Buckshot
Twangy Fiddle Tunes!

6:45pm-7:15pm – The Weavils
Bluegrass, Swing, Cajun

7:30pm-8:00pm – Clallam County
Original & Traditional 60s Folk

 

Fountain Lawn Stage

Sponsored by Seattle P-I
 

11:00am-11:30pm – Recess Monkey
Three Teachers Who Rock!

11:45am-12:15pm – Johnny Bregar
Story-Filled Songs for Kids!

12:30pm-1:00pm – The Harmonica Pocket
Acoustic Family Folk

1:15pm-1:45pm – The Not-Its!
Your Kid’s First Rock Show!

2:00pm-2:30pm – Brian Vogan and His Good Buddies
Indie Folk for Children!

3:30pm-4:00pm – The Foghorns

4:15pm-4:45 – Bill Patton
Seattle’s Essential Chanteur

5:00pm-5:30pm – Naomi Wachira
Afro Folk

5:40pm-6:10pm – Modern Relics
Original RnB with a Twang!

6:20pm-6:50pm – Alder Street
Boot-Stomping Street Grass

7:00pm-7:30pm – Miss Lopez & The Wandering Few
Americana Bluesy Lover

7:45pm-8:15pm – Deception Past
Outlaw Country with a Bluegrass Twang

8:30pm-9:00pm – Keaton Collective
Seattle Indie Rock

 

Folklife Cafe

Sponsored by Seattle Channel
 

5:50pm-6:20pm – Hank Bradley, Candy Goldman, Bill Meyer
Southern String Band Music

6:30pm-6:45pm – Paul “Che oke ten” Wagner
Coast Salish Stories & Flute

7:10pm-7:30pm – Lindagail Campbell
Storyteller

7:35pm-8:00pm – Jourdan Keith/Auntmama, Storyteller Guild
Griot Naturalist Legend Maker

 

Trad Stage

Sponsored by Fretboard Journal
 

5:40pm-6:10pm – Sarah Comer
Young Hands, Old Fiddle Tunes

6:20pm-6:50pm – Brother For Sale
Two Kids Not to be Missed!

6:55pm-7:25pm – The Billy Novas
Folk Songs & Caribbean Rhythms

7:30pm-8:00pm – Fancy Dancer
Banjo, Washboard and Fiddle

 

Xfinity Mural Amphitheater

 

12:10pm-12:40pm – General’s 7 Dixie Band
Washington State’s Own Dixie Band

1:00pm-1:30pm – Jazz Night School Big Band Showcase
Jazz Night School Big Band

1:45pm-2:15pm – EriAm Sisters
Sisters Singing Group

3:15pm-3:45pm – Kutt ‘N’ Up
An Explosive Dance Journey!

4:00pm-4:30pm – Zambuko African-American Marimba Ensemble
Exciting African Marimba

4:45pm-5:15pm – Selecta Matsui
DJ

5:30pm-6:00pm – Digital Lion
Reggae Got Soul.

6:15pm-6:45pm – Eb & Flow
World Spiritual Uprising

7:00pm-7:30pm – The Georgetown Orbits
Traditional Ska and Reggae!

7:45pm-8:15pm – Wet City Rockers
Seattle Home-Grown Reggae!

8:30pm-9:00pm – Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown
Band Roots Reggae from Jamaica

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>