May 26, 2014

EMP Sky Church

 

12:00pm-1:45pm –The Sound of Africatown

Featuring:
Global Heat
HipHop Soul Music & BreakDance

Draze
Voices of Africatown

Wyking
Thought Provoking

Yirim Seck
West Afri-Coast Media
[ca_audio url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_01-01_SoundofAfricatown.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

2:00pm-4:00pm – Zulu Jam: Folklife Edition
KIDS Breakdance & Hip Hop Show
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_01-02_206Zulu.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

5:00pm-5:30pm – Marissa
Seattle Based R&B Artist
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_02-01_Marissa.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

5:40pm-6:10pm – Larry Hawkins
Seattle Based Rap/R&B
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_02-02_LarryHawkins.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:20pm-6:50pm – Future Shock
Afro New Wave Duo from Seattle
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_02-03_FutureShock.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:05pm-7:35pm – Radio Raheem
Hip Hop/New Wave/Soul Band
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_02-04_RadioRaheem.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:45pm-8:15pm – Gems
Live Drum Synth Explosion
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_02-05_Gems.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

8:30pm-9:00pm – Spyn Reset
Modern Music Metamorphosis
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_EMPSky_02-06_SpynReset.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

 

 

Center Theatre

 

11:00am-11:30am – KlezKidz and KidsChorus
Community Orchestra and Kids Chorus [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_01-01_KlezKids.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

11:45am-12:15pm – Common Ground Choir
Common Ground Choir from Issaquah [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_01-02_CommonGroundChoir.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

12:30pm-12:55pm – Yiddish Republik
Musik for the People! [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_01-03_YiddishRepublik.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

1:05pm-1:50pm – Klezmer Balabustas
Cookin’ up a Klezmer Storm! [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_01-04_KlezmerBalabusters.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

1:05pm-1:50pm – Orkestyr Farfeleh
Not Your Bubbeh’s Yiddishkeit [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_01-05_OrkestyrFarfeleh.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

2:00pm-2:25pm – Kesselgarden
Authentic Klezmer Music [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_01-06_Kesselgarden.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

2:35pm-3:00pm – The Klez Katz
Klezmer Tunes and Jewish Songs
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_01-07_TheKlezKatz.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

4:00pm-6:00pm – Turkish Showcase
Sounds, Steps & Stories of Anatolia, Turkey
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_02-01_TurkishShowcase.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:15pm-6:55pm – Mahonyera Mbira Ensemble
Traditional Zimbabwean Music
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_CenterTheater_02-02_MahonyeraMbiraEns.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

 

Fisher Green Stage

Sponsored by KBCS 91.3FM
 

11:00am-11:30am – Choro Tocando
Swing to Brazil’s Hippest Beat
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_01-01_ChoroTocando.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

11:45am-12:15pm – Los Flacos
Latin American Music and Dance
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_01-02_LosFlacos.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

12:30pm-1:00pm – The Onlies with Paul Anastasio
Mexican Music with The Onlies
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_01-03_TheOnliesPaulAnastasio.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

1:10pm-3:45pm – Pete Seeger Tribute: Hosted by Peter McKee, Tom Rawson, Lou Truskoff, Jean Geiger and Dan Maher
Come Sing Along to Honor Pete Seeger
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_01-04_PeteSeegerTribute.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

3:55pm-4:25pm – Jim Page
Folk Music with Teeth
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_02-01_JimPage.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

4:30pm-5:00pm – Truman Price and Adam Price
Appalachia to Oregon Trail On
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_02-02_TrumanPrice.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:00pm-6:30pm – Buckshot
Twangy Fiddle Tunes!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_02-03_Buckshot.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:45pm-7:15pm – The Weavils
Bluegrass, Swing, Cajun
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_02-04_TheWeavils.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:30pm-8:00pm – Clallam County
Original & Traditional 60s Folk
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FisherGreen_02-05_ClallamCounty.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

 

Fountain Lawn Stage

Sponsored by Seattle P-I
 

11:00am-11:30pm – Recess Monkey
Three Teachers Who Rock!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_01-01_RecessMonkey.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

11:45am-12:15pm – Johnny Bregar
Story-Filled Songs for Kids!
[ca_audio url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_01-02_JohnnyBregar.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

12:30pm-1:00pm – The Harmonica Pocket
Acoustic Family Folk
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_01-03_HarmonicaPocket.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

1:15pm-1:45pm – The Not-Its!
Your Kid’s First Rock Show!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_01-04_TheNotIts.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

2:00pm-2:30pm – Brian Vogan and His Good Buddies
Indie Folk for Children!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_01-05_BrianVogan.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

3:30pm-4:00pm – The Foghorns
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-01_TheFogHorns.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

4:15pm-4:45 – Bill Patton
Seattle’s Essential Chanteur
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-02_BillPatton.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

5:00pm-5:30pm – Naomi Wachira
Afro Folk
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-03_NoamiWachira.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

5:40pm-6:10pm – Modern Relics
Original RnB with a Twang!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-04_ModernRelics.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:20pm-6:50pm – Alder Street
Boot-Stomping Street Grass
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-05_AlderStreet.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:00pm-7:30pm – Miss Lopez & The Wandering Few
Americana Bluesy Lover
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-06_MissLopez.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:45pm-8:15pm – Deception Past
Outlaw Country with a Bluegrass Twang
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-07_DeceptionsPast.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

8:30pm-9:00pm – Keaton Collective
Seattle Indie Rock
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_FountainLawn_02-08_KeatonCollective.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

 

Folklife Cafe

Sponsored by Seattle Channel
 

5:50pm-6:20pm – Hank Bradley, Candy Goldman, Bill Meyer
Southern String Band Music [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Cafe_01-01_BradleyGoldmanMeyer.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:30pm-6:45pm – Paul “Che oke ten” Wagner
Coast Salish Stories & Flute [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Cafe_01-02_PaulWagner.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:10pm-7:30pm – Lindagail Campbell
Storyteller [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Cafe_01-03_LindagailCampbell.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:35pm-8:00pm – Jourdan Keith/Auntmama, Storyteller Guild
Griot Naturalist Legend Maker [ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Cafe_01-04_JourdanKeith.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

 

Trad Stage

Sponsored by Fretboard Journal
 

5:40pm-6:10pm – Sarah Comer
Young Hands, Old Fiddle Tunes
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Trad_01-01_SarahComer.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:20pm-6:50pm – Brother For Sale
Two Kids Not to be Missed!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Trad_01-02_BrotherForSale.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:55pm-7:25pm – The Billy Novas
Folk Songs & Caribbean Rhythms
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Trad_01-03_TheBillyNovas.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:30pm-8:00pm – Fancy Dancer
Banjo, Washboard and Fiddle
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Trad_01-04_FancyDancer.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

 

Xfinity Mural Amphitheater

 

12:10pm-12:40pm – General’s 7 Dixie Band
Washington State’s Own Dixie Band
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_01-01_General7DixieBand.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

1:00pm-1:30pm – Jazz Night School Big Band Showcase
Jazz Night School Big Band
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_01-02_JazzNightSchool.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

1:45pm-2:15pm – EriAm Sisters
Sisters Singing Group
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_01-03_EriAmSisters.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

3:15pm-3:45pm – Kutt ‘N’ Up
An Explosive Dance Journey!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_01-04_KuttNUp.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

4:00pm-4:30pm – Zambuko African-American Marimba Ensemble
Exciting African Marimba
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_01-05_Zambuko.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

4:45pm-5:15pm – Selecta Matsui
DJ
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_02-01_SelectaMatsui.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

5:30pm-6:00pm – Digital Lion
Reggae Got Soul.
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_02-02_DigitalLion.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

6:15pm-6:45pm – Eb & Flow
World Spiritual Uprising
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_02-03_Eb%26Flow.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:00pm-7:30pm – The Georgetown Orbits
Traditional Ska and Reggae!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_02-04_GeorgetownOrbits.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

7:45pm-8:15pm – Wet City Rockers
Seattle Home-Grown Reggae!
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_02-05_WetCityRockers.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

8:30pm-9:00pm – Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown
Band Roots Reggae from Jamaica
[ca_audio
url=”https://s3.amazonaws.com/2014_Festival_Recordings/20140526/20140526_Mural_02-06_ClintonFearon.mp3″ width=”300″ height=”27″
css_class=”codeart-google-mp3-player”]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *