Seattle Cancer Care Alliance

On-Demand

Welcome to the On-Demand: Music & Dance channel, a hub of artist-submitted videos spanning music, dance, storytelling. Also featuring previously-livestreamed content from Folklife Premieres and The Roadhouse: Participatory Workshops & Dances channels.

All videos will be available starting on Friday, May 28 at 3 p.m. PST.

Key for Performances:
* = Captioned
^ = Participatory

Music

45th St Brass presented by KNKX*

Amanda Mata *

Annie Staninec and John Kael presented by Wintergrass*

Anzanga Marimba Ensemble *

Bellows & Squawk

Black Puma

Bonglang Ruam Jai *

Briar & Joe Seamons

Brivele

Brother Quill and The Gospel Roadhouse Band*

Cliff Perry Band and Friends *

Clinton Fearon *

David Francey presented by Mission Folk Fest *

Debbie Miller, presented by the Indie Roots Show*

Downtown Mountain Boys presented by Wintergrass*

Draze *

Japanese Koto Club*

Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira*

Kermet Apio*

Kesselgarden

Killdeer String Band*

Kristen Grainger & True North presented by Wintergrass*

Mista Chatman

Notable Exceptions

onefourfive

Orkestyr Farfeleh

Pat Chessell*

Reggie Garrett & the SnakeOil Peddlers*

Runaway Train Bluegrass Band presented by Wintergrass*

Seattle Labor Chorus *

Seattle Lilla Spelmanslag *

Seattle Mandolin Orchestra *

Seattle Peace Chorus

Selassie I Soldier

Shpilkis

The Pandemic Ukulele Orchestra*

Third World United presented by SAMA *

Totem Star

Trio Tsuica

Vivian Williams *

Wes Weddell presented by the Acoustic Lounge Show*

Performance Dance

206 Zulu presents Cypher Queenz*

Anisha Gururaj presented by SCARF*

Bella Jovan

Belladonna*

Bridgetown Morris*

Chinmayi Bhavanishankar presented by SCARF*

Diya presented by SCARF*

Estonian Dancers

Halau Hula O Napualani *

Halau Hula Pulamahiaikalikolehua *

Helene Eriksen & ANAR DANA

Ivy's Nrityamanjari

Karavans Dance Troupe

Ke Liko A’e O Lei Lehua E Kapuaokalani *

Leela Kathak

Mossyback Morris Men*

Nalini

Oinkari Basque Dancers *

Radost Folk Ensemble *

Renegade Rose Morris*

Rowan Fae Irish Dance*

Sabura

SCARF Core Dance Company*

Shahrazad Dance Ensemble of Seattle

Siam Smile Thai Classical and Folk Dance*

Side of the Tide*

Sound and Fury Morris*

TusuyPeru*

Urvasi Dance Ensemble *

Vancouver Morris Men*

Vela Luka Croatian Dance Ensemble

X̲aat’áay ‘Wáadłuwaan G̲aagáay *

Storytelling & Spoken Word

'Fox and Rooster' by Eva Abram *

'The Wizard and the Maiden' by Eva Abram *

Blake Holdswater Shelafoe *

Circle of Indigenous People Celebration, Part 1 *

Circle of Indigenous People Celebration, Part 2 *

Ingrid Nixon, Storyteller

Jo Walter, There and Back Again

Norm Brecke

Sarah Comer

Seattle Youth Poet Laureate

Sound Portraits from Bulgaria by Martin Koenig

Workshops

Dance Lessons with Guy Caridi and Nancy Fry * ^

Dance Zwiefacher with Immergrün-WA ^

Scottish Country Dance with Harry Khamis of Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Turkish Folkdance Workshop with Izumi and Rana

Family Fun

Ann Suter

Eli Rosenblatt

Flamenco Danzarte Children Dancers

Jack Straw Cultural Center

Medena Pitka

Oishii Cooking*